* * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] (quoting Koolau Radiology, Inc. v. Queen's Med. Ctr., 73 Haw. 433, 439-40, 834 P.2d 1294, 1298 (1992)) (second alteration in original). In the instant case, however, the Plaintiffs appeal from the circuit court's order staying proceedings pending arbitration, rather than from a circuit court order compelling arbitration. Nevertheless, the standard of review is de novo because the existence of a valid and enforceable agreement to arbitrate is a question of law. HRS § 658A-6(b) (Supp. 2003) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."); Koolau Radiology, Inc., 73 Haw. at 447, 834 P.2d at 1301 ("'The existence of a valid agreement to arbitrate and the scope of that arbitration are issues that a court must decide.'" (Quoting 6A Corbin on Contracts § 1444A (1962).)); Simbajon v.