* * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Arrants v. Buck, 130 F.3d 636, 640 (4th Cir. 1997). Without an agreement to arbitrate, a court may not force parties to engage in arbitration. Larry E. Edmonson, Domke on Commercial Arbitration § 1:2, at 1-5 (3d ed. 2003) ("Since arbitration is a matter of contract, a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which the party has not agreed to submit."); see HRS § 658A-6(b) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."). See also HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2003) (providing in part that HRS chapter 658A, entitled "Uniform Arbitration Act," applies to "agreement[s] to arbitrate" (emphasis added)); Tatibouet v.