* * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] For a discussion of enforcement of arbitration clauses by a signatory against a nonsignatory, see Jaime Dodge Byrnes & Elizabeth Pollman, Comment, Arbitration, Consent and Contractual Theory: The Implications of EEOC v. Waffle House, 8 Harv. Negot. L. Rev. 289 (2003); see also Thomson-CSF, S.A. v. Am. Arbitration Ass'n, 64 F.3d 773, 776 (2d Cir. 1995) (recognizing five theories for binding nonsignatories to arbitration agreements).
12.
While we share in
the overwhelming support in this jurisdiction in favor of arbitration
as a means of dispute resolution,
see, e.g., HRS §
658A-6(a) (Supp. 2003) ("An agreement contained in a record to submit
to arbitration any existing or
subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a
ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a
contract."); HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2003) (describing specific
and limited circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration
award); Tatibouet, 99 Hawai`i at 234,
54 P.3d at
405 ("It is well settled that the legislature overwhelmingly favors
arbitration as a means of dispute resolution."), it is