* * FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] 7. In Brown, we held that an arbitration agreement contained in an employment application was not an unenforceable contract of adhesion. Brown, 82 Hawai`i at 246-47, 921 P.2d at 166-67. We stated that arbitration clauses in general are not "inherently unfair" to employees or job applicants. Id. at 246 n.23, 921 P.2d at 166 n.23.
8. On July 24, 2001, the circuit court issued two orders regarding the stay of proceedings pending arbitration: one for Civ. No. 01-1-0848 and one for Civ. No. 01-1-1401, although the two matters had been consolidated.
9. HRS § 480-13 provides in relevant part:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the person . . . ; and
(2)
May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall
be
awarded reasonable attorneys fees together with the cost of the suit.
(b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer . . . ; and
(2)
May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall
be
awarded reasonable attorneys' fees together with the cost of suit.