***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Miles, 89 Hawai`i 244, 250, 971 P.2d 717, 723 (1999) (concluding that it was "undisputed" that the plaintiff had the requisite awareness of the facts necessary for an actionable claim, and that an expert opinion was not required under the discovery rule); Hays v. City & County of Honolulu, 81 Hawai`i 391, 399, 917 P.2d 718, 726 (1996) (holding that "plaintiff's lack of knowledge regarding the legal duty [of the city] . . . will not justify application of the discovery rule").

4.      HRS § 671-12 provides that "any person or the person's representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State."

5.     HRS § 671-18 states in relevant part that