***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Petitioner stated in his declaration that "[o]n November 15, 1994[,] I was informed for the first time that my arm was fractured . . . [.] It was only then, and not earlier, that I learned my arm was fractured."

Measured from this point, Petitioner filed his amended complaint with the MCCP on October 21, 1996, within the two-year statute of limitations period, pursuant to HRS § 657-7.3. Therefore, Petitioner's claim was not barred by the two-year statute of limitations as the statute of limitations under HRS § 657-7.3 was tolled until the MCCP decided the claim or eighteen months had passed.

VI.

Under HRS § 671-12 (1993), a claimant "shall submit a statement of the claim to the [MCCP] before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State." (4) HRS § 671-18 (5) (1993) states that the filing of a claim with the MCCP tolls the statute of limitations until a decision of the MCCP.  HRS § 671-16 (1993) requires that a plaintiff wait to institute litigation until after the MCCP's decision or until eighteen months have passed without a