***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] His difficulties in following the dictates of HRS chapter 671 were not fabrications intended to intentionally thwart the process. Accordingly, the Tabosa factors weigh in favor of allowing Petitioner's case to proceed.

VII.

Thus, I would reverse the January 28, 2003 memorandum opinion of the ICA and remand the case to the court with instructions to vacate the January 26, 2001 order granting summary judgment and the April 19, 2001 findings of fact, conclusions of law and order granting summary judgment herein.




1.      HRS § 657-7.3 provides that "[n]o action for injury against [a medical practitioner] . . . shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury[.]"

2.     Chief Judge Chief Judge James S. Burns, Associate Judges Corinne Watanabe and Daniel R. Foley.

3.     This court has affirmed orders granting motions for summary judgment in cases where the statute of limitations has run, however, such cases are distinguishable.