NO. 24551
[…] We hold that Appellant's contentions are without merit. Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the LIRAB's August 9, 2001 decision and order is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 7, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Lisa Joy Torricer Cabico,
claimant-appellant,
appearing pro se

Molly Jo Campbell and
Laurie E. Keeno (of Char
Hamilton Campbell & Thom),
for employer-appellee and
insurer-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 386-85(1) states that "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [that a workers' compensation] claim is for a covered work injury . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

2.     In reality, Appellant's opening brief fails to provide any legal argument and is not otherwise in conformity with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b).