NO. 24551
[…] Finally, Appellant appears to allege that fraud and misconduct on the part of Employer's counsel may have affected the outcome of her case.

Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Appellant's contentions as follows.

It is well-settled that, in order to overcome the statutory presumption of work relatedness created by HRS§ 386-85(1), an employer bears the initial burden of introducing "relevant and credible evidence of a quality and quantity sufficient to justify a conclusion by a reasonable person that an injury or death is not work connected." Nakamura v. State, 98 Hawai`i 263, 267-68, 47 P.3d 730, 734-35 (2002) (quoting Flor v. Holguin, 94 Hawai`i 70, 79, 9 P.3d 382, 391 (2000)) (brackets omitted).