NO. 24590
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the district court's judgment and sentence from which the appeal is taken are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 18, 2002.
 

Willaim A. Harrison
(Harrison & Matsuoka),
for the defendant-appellant
Yolanda C. Bieniasz

Don Fudo (DPA) (Bryan K. Sano,
on the brief), for the
plaintiff-appellee,
State of Hawai`i
 

1.     HRS § 712-1200(1) provides that "a person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee."