* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] (CASE NO. AB 99-466 (2-86-08688))
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy JJ.)
Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted, we hold as follows: (1) Smith's workers' compensation case was closed after the Director of the Labor and Industrial Relations (Director's) December 12, 1994 decision and order awarding Smith TTD, permanent partial disability (PPD) of the whole person, PPD of his right leg, and compensation for disfigurement, which decision was final as it was not appealed by either party. See Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-87 (1993) ("A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, . . . unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom. . . ."). Smith's request for additional TTD benefits in 1999 was in effect a request to reopen his case. The decision as to whether to reopen a workers' compensation case is within the discretion of the Director. See HRS § 386-89 (1993).