*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] On the other hand, the violation of HRS § 710-1010(1)(a) requires that a person intentionally obstruct, impair or hinder the performance of a governmental function by a public servant acting in his or her official authority by the use or threatened use of violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle. HRS § 710-1010(1)(a) also requires the additional elements of physical interference and the state of mind of intentionally obstructing, impairing, or hindering. HRS § 189-14 does not specify a state of mind; consequently the state of mind requirement is intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.")

Inasmuch as a person can violate HRS § 189-14 by interfering with any DOCARE officer in the performance of his or her duties without committing the offense of obstructing government operations, the Modica rule was not violated.