*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] St. Clair, 101 Hawai`i 280, 67 P.3d 779, reconsideration denied, 101 Hawai`i 420, 70 P.3d 646 (2003); State v. Rogan, 91 Hawai`i 405, 984 P.2d 1231 (1999); State v. Kupihea, 80 Hawai`i 307, 909 P.2d 1122 (1996). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's November 6, 2001 judgment of guilty conviction and sentence, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 26, 2004.

On the briefs:
 

Edward K. Harada,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 
 

1.     HRS § 708-836 provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

(2)     "Propelled vehicle" means an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle.

(3)     It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant reasonably believed that the owner would have authorized the use had the owner known of it.