*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] See State v. Poohina, 97 Hawai`i 505, 512 n.2, 40 P.3d 907 n.2, 914 (2002) (stating that, in the absence of clearly expressed legislative intent that an amendment to a statute be applied retroactively, "the general rule in most jurisdictions is that statutes or regulations . . . are not applied to prior claims or events if such a construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations, or impose additional duties with respect to past transactions") (citation omitted); see HRS § 1-3 (1993) (stating that "no law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.") Furthermore, because the amended statute was not yet in effect on May 22, 2000 when the BWS selected Oceanit in accordance with the predecessor statute, the BWS's subsequent compliance with the amended statute's post-award notification procedure was not an inconsistent position for purposes of