*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] We, therefore, hold that the BWS's violation of HRS § 103D-701(f) was harmless, and the circuit court did not err in concluding that the stay provisions of HRS § 103D-701(f) provide no relief to GMP because the award or contract issued was not "in violation of law" under HRS § 103D-707.

Fourth, GMP cites to no legal authority and nothing in the administrative rules or relevant statutes supports GMP's contention that Oceanit must be a party prior to filing its pleadings with the Hearings Officer. See HRS § 91-1(3) (1993) (defining "party" to mean "each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party, in any court or agency proceeding.) We conclude that Oceanit's motions to intervene and to dismiss were properly filed and that the Hearings Officer correctly determined that Oceanit had a substantial property interest in the dispute to be admitted as a party. We, therefore, hold that the circuit court did not err in upholding the Hearings Officer's grant of Oceanit's motions.