*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The notice shall give the reason for stopping payment and shall inform the employee that the employee may make a written request to the director for a hearing if the employee disagrees with the employer. Upon receipt of the request from the employee, the director shall conduct a hearing as expeditiously as possible and render a prompt decision as specified in section 386-86.
3.     HRS § 386-87 provides in relevant part as follows:
(c)    The appellate board shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and
            exercise of discretion by the director in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any
            compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon
            review, or remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action. 
(Emphases added.)