DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.,
[…] Makalii alleges that the trial court erred when it interpreted "fee" broadly and loosely to mean anything "of value" so as to include Makalii's request for a ride into town. Because I believe that the trial court erred when it included "a ride into town" within the meaning of a "fee," I respectfully dissent.

Subsection 1 of HRS § 712-1200 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee." The interpretation of a statute, such as section 712-1200, is a question of law reviewable de novo. State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai`i 1, 10, 928 P.2d 843, 852 (1996).