CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] Costs.     The court may order reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and the child's guardian ad litem, and other costs of the action and pre-trial proceedings, including genetic tests, subject to the provisions of section 584-11(f), to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the court. The court may order the proportion of any indigent party to be paid by the State, or such person as the court shall direct.
HRS § 584-16 (Supp. 1997).

4.     HRS § 584-8(a) states:

Jurisdiction; venue. (a) Without limiting the jurisdiction of any other court, the family court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this chapter. The action may be joined with an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or support.