NO. 24925
[…] building is such a dwelling."
3. HRS § 707-715(1) provides:
"A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause
bodily injury to
another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a
felony . .
. [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk
of
terrorizing, another person[.]"
4. HRS § 707-716(1)(d)
provides: "A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening . .
. [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."
5. HRS § 707-720(1)
provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of
kidnapping if the person
intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . .
. (c) [f]acilitate the commission of a felony or flight
thereafter; (d) [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject
that person to a sexual offense; [or] (e) [t]errorize that
person or a third person[.]" 6. The applicable version of HRS
§ 707-732(1)(e) provided, in pertinent part: "A person commits the
offense of
sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly, by
strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another