NO. 24925
[…] intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to . .
. (c) [f]acilitate the commission of a felony or flight
thereafter; (d) [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject
that person to a sexual offense; [or] (e) [t]errorize that
person or a third person[.]" 6. The applicable version of HRS
§ 707-732(1)(e) provided, in pertinent part: "A person commits the
offense of
sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly, by
strong compulsion, has sexual contact with another
person or causes another person to have sexual contact with the
actor[.]"
7. HRS § 705-500(1)(b)
provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the
person . . .
[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as
the person believes them to be, constitutes a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the
person's commission of the crime." 8. HRS § 707-701.5(1)
provides: "Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person."
9.
HRS § 707-710(1) provides: "A person commits