NO. 24925
[…] actor[.]"
7. HRS § 705-500(1)(b)
provides: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the
person . . .
[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as
the person believes them to be, constitutes a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the
person's commission of the crime." 8. HRS § 707-701.5(1)
provides: "Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person
intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person."
9.
HRS § 707-710(1) provides: "A person commits
the offense of assault in the first degree if the person
intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another
person."