*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 22, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Stuart N. Fujioka
for defendant-appellant
Ricky Nakamura

Daniel H. Shimizu,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i
 

1.     HRS § 708-836 provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent.

(2)     "Propelled vehicle" means an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle.

(3)     It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant: