*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (a)     Received authorization to use the vehicle from an agent of the owner where the agent had actual or apparent authority to authorize such use; or

(b)     Is a lien holder or legal owner of the propelled vehicle, or an authorized agent of the lien holder or legal owner, engaged in the lawful repossession of the propelled vehicle.

(4)     For the purposes of this section, "owner" means the registered owner of the propelled vehicle or the unrecorded owner of the vehicle pending transfer of ownership.

(5)     Unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle is a class C felony.

2.     HRS § 702-207 provides: "When the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears."

3.     HRS § 702-209 provides: "When a particular intent is necessary to establish an element of an offense, it is immaterial that such intent was conditional unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law prohibiting the offense."