***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing an unloaded firearm, other than a pistol or revolver, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

7.     Defendant does not appeal his convictions for Counts VII and VIII relating to firearms and ammunition. Accordingly, those convictions are affirmed.

8.     Prior to the court's reading of jury instructions, the defense explicitly waived both self-defense under HRS § 703-304 (1993) and the "mental" defense of insanity under HRS § 704-402 (1993) entitled "physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense[.]"

9.     Defendant's conduct of discharging his firearm many times over the course of approximately six hours could be considered a continuous series of acts motivated by a single impulse -- Defendant believed he was shooting at assassins who were threatening to kill him.