***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] 2.     The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided over the trial in this case.

3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part as follows:

Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
          constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of
          the crime.

4.     HRS § 707-701(1)(b) states as follows:
Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of: . . . (b) A peace officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties[.]
5.     HRS § 707-656 states in pertinent part as follows:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder.