***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Nor is the government required to call all witnesses to a crime." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.)).

As to Defendant's fourth point of error, the court did not err in failing to dismiss Counts I, II, III, and IV after the jury found Defendant guilty of Count V. According to the court's instructions, once the jury found Defendant guilty of Count V, it was not to consider the other murder charges. As such, under these circumstances, this court's determination of this issue is inconsequential. See,e.g., HRS § 701-111(1)(a) (1993) (stating that subsequent prosecution barred when "former prosecution resulted in . . . a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for[. . .a]ny offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution").

With respect Defendant's fifth point of error, the court did not abuse its discretion by allowing Sergeant Tavares to testify about the situation faced by the residents of 614 after the court had precluded the residents themselves from testifying.