***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai ‘i, December 30, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Linda C.R. Jameson, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellant.

Daniel H. Shimizu, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, City &
County of Honolulu, for
plaintiff-appellee.
 

1.     The Judgment of Guilty Conviction and Sentence was initially filed on February 26, 2002, but was later amended March 21, 2002. The March 21, 2002 amended judgment added, "No further action taken on Counts I, II, III, & IV due to the conviction in Count V."

2.     The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided over the trial in this case.

3.     HRS § 705-500 provides in relevant part as follows:

Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .

(b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be,
          constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of
          the crime.

4.     HRS § 707-701(1)(b) states as follows:
Murder in the first degree.