***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we affirm the order of the circuit court. Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 383-30(1) (1993), which pertains to the disqualification for unemployment benefits based on "voluntary separation," provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or any week beginning on and after October 1, 1989, in which the individual has left the individual's work voluntarily without good cause . . . ." Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12-5-47(b) prescribes that "[a] separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant is the 'moving party' in the termination of an employment relationship."