* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and briefs submitted, we hold as follows: (1) the circuit court did not err by concluding that it did not have jurisdiction to consider whether First Insurance correctly calculated the compensation due Dr. Jou for medical care he provided pursuant to Hawaii's workers' compensation law, Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) chapter 386. The director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (Director) determines the charges and adopts the fee schedules governing compensation for medical care rendered employees incurring a work injury. HRS § 386-21(c) (Supp. 2003). The Director also has original jurisdiction over all disputes arising under HRS chapter 386. HRS § 386-73 (1993) ("[T]he director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under [chapter 386.]"); (2) this court will not consider Dr. Jou's arguments regarding "other damages" because he has not presented a reason for his argument or any authority supporting his argument.