*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The undifferentiated approach inherent in the majority test would fail to ensure a focused record for appellate review. The ultimate result of such an approach will engender disparate results among the cases.

III.

In failing to require that the parties and the courts arrive at a reasonable apportionment of liability before settlement is approved, the majority's good faith test, in effect, invites unjust results. Under HRS 663-15.5(a)(3) a settling party is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other party. HRS 663-15.5(d) bars a non-settling party from asserting claims against a settling party at the subsequent trial. HRS 663-15.5(a)(2) (Supp. 2002) provides that the recovery against a nonsettling defendant is only diminished by "the amount stipulated by the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater[.]" The fact finder at trial will not be apprised of any contribution by the settling joint tortfeasor.