***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] (6)

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 1, 2004.

On the briefs:

Daviann Tabion, plaintiff-
appellant, pro se.

Francis T. O'Brien, third-
party defendant/cross-claimant/
cross-claim defendant-appellee,
pro se.

Kevin H.S. Yuen, third-party
defendant/cross-claimant/cross-
claim defendant-appellee,
pro se.

Steven Booth Songstad,
appellee, pro se.




1.      The Honorable Reinette W. Cooper presided.

2.      HRS 641-1(a) states:

(a) Appeals shall be allowed in civil matters from all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit and district courts and the land court, to the supreme court or to the intermediate appellate court, except as otherwise provided by law and subject to the authority of the intermediate appellate court to certify reassignment of a matter directly to the supreme court and subject to the authority of the supreme court to reassign a matter to