***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

3.    HRS § 707-701 provides in relevant part:

Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

. . . .

(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned.

4.    The March 7, 2001 motion was entitled "Defendant's motion to continue order granting oral motion for mental evaluation."

5.    The Honorable Richard Perkins appointed the attorney.

6.    Defendant first attempted to object after the pen exchange occurred: