* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] State, 79 Hawai`i 226, 239, 900 P.2d 1293, 1306 (1995) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).

IV.     CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we vacate the district court's July 22, 2002 judgment of conviction and sentence for violation of HRS § 711-1101(3) and remand this case for entry of a judgment of conviction and sentence for violation of HRS § 711-1101(1).

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 21, 2004.


On the briefs:

James S. Tabe,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee



1.     HRS § 711-1101 provides in pertinent part:

Disorderly conduct.

(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

(a)     Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior; or

. . .

(c)     Makes any offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person
          present, which is likely to provoke a violent response[.]

. . . .

(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.

2.      Miranda's office was a separate room adjacent to the main office area. The door to Miranda's office was open when she heard Jones.

3.     Regarding the panic button, Miranda testified: