* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] See State v. Rodgers, 99 Hawai`i 70, 72, 53 P.3d 10, 11 (2002) ("Our foremost obligation when interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself." (Citation omitted.)). Accordingly, we hold that the prosecution adduced sufficient conviction of disorderly conduct as a violation.

2.     Self-Defense

Jones contends that the prosecution failed to disprove his claim of self-defense. HRS § 703-304 (1993) provides in pertinent part:

Use of force in self-protection. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 703-308, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.

. . . .

(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be when the force is used without retreating, surrendering possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.

. . . .

(Emphasis added.) As used in HRS § 703-304, "'[f]orce' means any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement, or the threat thereof[,]" and "'[b]elieves' means reasonably believes." HRS § 703-300 (1993) (emphasis added).