* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] That's my direct quote."

9.     Jones was confined for eleven days before trial.

10.     Inasmuch as we vacate Jones's conviction of and sentence for disorderly conduct as a petty misdemeanor, we do not address his contention that the prosecution failed to adduce sufficient evidence that Jones intended to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if that he persisted in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist.

11.     The commentary to HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) provides:

A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only the police, for example.[ ] Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with them. Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.

(Footnote omitted.)