*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] faculties or ability to care for oneself and guard against casualty[.]

2.     HRS § 291C-49(1) provides in relevant part:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(1)     A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be
          moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made
          with safety.

3.     HRS § 291C-101 provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent and having regard to the actual and potential hazards and conditions then existing. . . ."