*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] See State v. Fukagawa, 100 Hawai`i 498, 503, 60 P.3d 899, 904 (2002) (a trial court's decision under HRS § 702-236 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the September 9, 2002 order from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 30, 2003.

On the briefs:
 

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellant

Phyllis J. Hironaka,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellee
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (1993 and Supp. 2000) states:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony.

(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if the commission of the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree under this section involved the possession or distribution of methamphetamine, the person convicted shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the length of which shall be not less than thirty days and not greater than