DISSENTING OPINION OF MOON, C.J.,
[…] The question, then, is whether the crime charged in the present case involves "serious bodily injury" or "bodily injury."

Here, the defendant was charged with assault in the second degree for punching, and thereby cutting and breaking, another person's nose. HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides that a person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if "[t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another." (1) (Emphasis added.) As used in HRS chapter 707, "substantial injury" means bodily injury that causes:

(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin;

(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;

(3) A bone fracture;

(4) A serious concussion; or