DISSENTING OPINION OF MOON, C.J.,
[…] HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides that a person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if "[t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another." (1) (Emphasis added.) As used in HRS chapter 707, "substantial injury" means bodily injury that causes:

(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin;

(2) A burn of at least second degree severity;

(3) A bone fracture;

(4) A serious concussion; or

(5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs.

HRS § 707-700 (1993). In contrast, "serious bodily injury" is "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ," and "bodily injury" "means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 707-700 classifies injuries to the person based upon the degree of severity.