IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] HRPP Rule 11(e)(1).
9. The prosecution appears to have orally moved to nolle prosequi Count I at the March 15, 2000 change of plea hearing. On the Notice of Entry of Judgment filed on June 1, 2000, the final judgment and sentence of the court as to Count I indicates "Nolle prosequi." On June 6, 2000, the prosecution filed a written motion and the court granted such motion to nolle prosequi Count I.
10. Defendant was represented by Mr. Glenn Choy at Defendant's change of plea hearing.
11. HRS § 706-606.5 states in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Two prior felony convictions:
. . . .
(iii) Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony -- six years, eight months;
.
. . .
(Emphases added.)