*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] See Hawai`i Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 201(c) and (f) (1993); see also State v. Kotis, 91 Hawai`i 319, 328-329, 984 P.2d 78, 87-88 (1999).

The district court did not reversibly err in failing to give Johnson the prior-to-trial advisement because Johnson chose to testify on his own behalf. Lewis, 94 Hawai`i at 296, 12 P.3d at 1237 (holding that "Tachibana[ v. State, 79 Hawai`i 226, 900 P.2d 1293 (1995)] does not require that the [trial] court engage in the [prior-to-trial] colloquy if the defendant chooses to testify in his or her own behalf").

HRS § 710-1077(5) (1993) mandates that "[w]henever a person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment." See also State v. Hicks, 71 Haw. 564, 798 P.2d 906 (1990); State v. Lloyd, 88 Hawai`i 188, 190-91, 964 P.2d 642, 644-45 (1998). Therefore,