Second, as mentioned, a TRO should have earlier issued against the tabulation
[…] of the vote. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth below, preservation
of the status quo (which had been the objective of the injunctive relief
requested by Plaintiffs) pending an ultimate decision on the merits, would
have been the better course.
I.
As noted by the majority, on "November 4, 2002, this court denied the
emergency motion [for a TRO, (2)] based
upon lack of appellate jurisdiction." Majority opinion at 7. I believe
this court had jurisdiction to grant the motion for a TRO, for we have
supervisory jurisdiction of the trial courts under Hawai‘i Revised Statutes
§ 602-4 (1993), when it is necessary "'to prevent and correct errors
and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided for by law[.]'" State
v. Kealaiki, 95 Hawai‘i 309, 317, 22 P.3d 588, 596 (2001) (quoting State
v. Ui, 66 Haw. 366, 367, 663 P.2d 630, 631 (1983)). Hence, in order
to prevent such an error, a jurisdictional basis upon which to rely was
available to this court.
II.