in a terroristic threatening prosecution, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a remark threatening bodily injury i
[…] See Valdivia, 95 Hawai`i at 478, 24 P.2d at 674 (holding that a reasonable possibility that the error may have contributed to a conviction of terroristic threatening in the first degree warrants a remand for a new trial).
For the foregoing
reasons, I believe that the August 6,
2004 summary disposition order of the ICA should be reversed, the
court's December 2, 2002 judgment should be vacated, and the case
remanded to the court for retrial.
1. HRS § 707-716 provides in relevant part:
. . . .
(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
2. Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59 (1993 & Supp. 2003), in relevant part, provides:
(b) The application for writ of certiorari shall tersely state its grounds which must include (1) grave errors of law or of fact, or (2) obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision, and the magnitude of such errors or inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal.
3. The prosecution
also maintains that "the instructions accurately
defined the term 'true threat[,]'" and "the court's instructions . . .
informed the jury that the prosecution was required to prove all four
material
elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt--one of the elements
being