* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] (2) See State v. Matias, 57 Hawai`i 96, 101, 550 P.2d 900, 904 (1974). Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the family court's January 8, 2003 judgment of conviction and sentence is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 16, 2004.

On the briefs:

Edward K. Harada,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Artemio C. Baxa,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee



________________________________________

No. 25619 State v. Montalvo -- Summary Disposition Order

1. HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.

For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.