***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Said proceeding shall be applicable to judgments of conviction and to custody based on judgments of conviction, as follows:
(1) From judgment. At any time but not prior to final judgment, any person may seek relief under the procedure set forth in this rule from the judgment of conviction, on the following grounds:

(i) that the judgment was obtained or sentence imposed in violation of the constitution of the United States or of the State of Hawai‘I.

. . . .

(iii) that the sentence is illegal[.]
(Emphases added.)
 

6. HRS § 706-606, in its entirety, states:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

7. Seesupra note 3.

8. Seesupra note 4.

9. The version of HRS § 706-662(4) in effect at the time stated, in relevant part:

Criteria for sentence of extended term of imprisonment for felony. . . .
. . . .

(4) Multiple offender.