***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] (4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

7. Seesupra note 3.

8. Seesupra note 4.

9. The version of HRS § 706-662(4) in effect at the time stated, in relevant part:

Criteria for sentence of extended term of imprisonment for felony. . . .
. . . .

(4) Multiple offender. The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminality was so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is warranted.
(Emphasis added.)

10. The current version of HRS § 706-662(4) states:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless: (a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony; or (b) The maximum terms of imprisonment authorized for each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run consecutively, would equal or exceed in length the maximum of the extended term imposed or would equal or exceed forty years if the extended term imposed is for a class A felony.
(Emphasis added.) However, the version of HRS § 706-662(4) in dispute in Huelsman contained the word "warranted," rather than the emphasized words noted above.

11. Seesupra note 4.

12. Seesupra note 6.