***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] In addition thereto or in the alternative, the court may appoint one or more qualified psychiatrists, physicians, or licensed psychologists to make the examination. The three examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified sanity examiners as determined by the state department of health. The report of the examination shall be submitted to the court. . . .


(Emphasis added.)

4. HRS § 706-668.5 states:

Multiple sentence of imprisonment. (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run consecutivelyMultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms run concurrently.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutivelyshall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.

(Emphases added.)
 

5. HRPP Rule 40(a)(1)(i) and (iii) states in pertinent part:

(a) Proceedings and grounds.