***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] (14) Petitioner does not contest any minimum sentence disparity as to his murder conviction. Rather, he contends that he is entitled to a hearing because his thirty-five-year minimum term of imprisonment for attempted murder violated his constitutional right to equal protection.

Rather than addressing the alleged disparity of Petitioner's minimum term of imprisonment for attempted murder, the court focused on Petitioner's minimum term of imprisonment for murder. In its entirety the trial court stated:

HRS § 706-656(2)[ (15)] states in pertinent part, "The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority . . . ." It is apparent that the legislature intended the Hawaii Paroling Authority to have the authority and the discretion to set minimum terms of imprisonment. However, Petitioner alleges that his fixed minimum terms of imprisonment are unconstitutional. This argument is without merit.