***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] 16. According to Miller,

The guarantee of equal protection of the laws under Hawai‘i and United States Constitutions requires that persons similarly situated with respect to the legitimate purpose of the law receive like treatment. Equal protection does not require that all persons be dealt with identically, but it does require that a distinction made have some relevance to the purpose for which the classification is made.
84 Hawai‘i at 276, 933 P.2d at 613 (emphasis added).

17. Seesupra pages 12-13.

18. HRS § 706-669(8) states:

Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment. (8) The authority shall establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character. The guidelines shall be public records and shall be made available to the prisoner and the prosecuting attorney and other interested government agencies.

(Emphasis added.)