***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] 11. Seesupra note 4.

12. Seesupra note 6.

13. For example, the sentencing judge stated, "But what remains hidden, I guess is what, as Mr. Takata indicates, makes you dangerous . . . I guess it's - it's hidden in some dark corner or something, but there's a part of you that commits these offenses."

14. There were sixteen minimum term sentences for Murder that ranged from twelve years to thirty-five years. Of those sixteen sentences, five sentences were set at thirty years, and two sentences were set at thirty-five years.

15. HRS § 706-656(2) (1993) states in its entirety:

Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder. . . . (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawai‘i paroling authority; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

16. According to Miller,

The guarantee of equal protection of the laws under Hawai‘i and United States Constitutions requires that persons similarly situated with respect to the legitimate purpose of the law receive like treatment.