DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] (1)     The crime is first or second degree murder or attempted first or second degree murder;

(2)     The crime is a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, and
          by section 707-702;

(3)     The defendant is a repeat offender under section 706-606.5;

(4)     The defendant is a felony firearm offender as defined in section 706-660.1(2); or

(5)     The crime involved the death of or the infliction of serious or substantial bodily injury
          upon a child, an elder person, or a handicapped person under section 706-660.2

(Emphasis added.)

10.      HRS § 706-622 states as follows:

Requirement of probation; exception. When a person who has been convicted of a felony is not sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall place the person on probation. Nothing in this part shall prohibit the court from suspending any sentence imposed upon persons convicted of a crime other than a felony.

(Emphasis added.)

11.     See supra note 3.

12.     HRS § 706-661(4) states as follows:

Sentence of imprisonment for felony; extended terms. In the cases designated in section 706-662, a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended indeterminate term of imprisonment. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(4) For a class C felony -- indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.