DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] Today's case dispels that illusion.").

6.     The distinction between "sentencing facts" and "elements of crimes" was the way by which "legislatures could indicate whether a judge or a jury must make the relevant factual determination." Blakely, -- U.S. at --, 124 S. Ct. at 2560 (Breyer, J. dissenting, joined by
O'Connor, J.).

7.     As the Court's majority said, "[t]his case is not about whether determinate sentencing is constitutional, only about how it can be implemented in a way that respects the Sixth Amendment." Blakely, -- U.S. at --, 124 S.Ct. at 2540.

8.      HRS § 706-606 states as follows:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1)     The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2)     The need for the sentence imposed:

(a)     To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just
          punishment for the offense;

(b)     To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c)     To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d)     To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or
         other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3)     The kinds of sentences available; and

(4)     The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who
           have been found guilty of similar conduct.

(Emphasis added.)

9.      HRS § 706-620, entitled "Authority to withhold sentence of imprisonment," states as follows:

A defendant who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of probation unless: