DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] Thus, under HRS § 706-660 (1993), (3) the "ordinary" and "maximum" sentence as to Count I is five years, as to Count II, five years, and as to Count III, thirty days. Pertinent here, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai`i moved to have Defendant sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as a multiple offender and to an extended term of imprisonment as a persistent offender for each of the class C felonies in Counts I and II. The first circuit court (the court), exercising its discretion, granted the motions pursuant to HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2002). (4) HRS § 706-662 provides in relevant part as follows:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

(1)     The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of
          the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two
         felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.

. . . .

(4)     The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for
          an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless:

(a)     The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
          for felony[.]

(Emphases added.)

In sentencing Defendant as a persistent offender, the court made the following "findings of fact":

1. The Court finds that [Defendant] is a "persistent offender" within the meaning of Section 706-662(1) of the [HRS] because of the following facts:

a.