DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] 12.     HRS § 706-661(4) states as follows:

Sentence of imprisonment for felony; extended terms. In the cases designated in section 706-662, a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended indeterminate term of imprisonment. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(4) For a class C felony -- indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.

The minimum length of imprisonment for [paragraph]

 . . . (4) shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.

13.      HRS § 706-669 vests the HPA with authority to fix "the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole." HRS § 706-669(1) (1993).

14.      The HPA has the authority to "establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character." HRS § 706-669(8) (1993) (emphasis added).