DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] 2.    The United States District Court for the District of Hawai`i, Judge Susan Oki Mollway, has arrived at a similar application of Apprendi in Kaua v. Frank, Civ. No. 03-00432 (D. Haw. Dec. 9, 2004). Subsequent to this court's decision in Kaua, on December 9, 2004, the district court granted Kaua's 28 U.S.C. § 2254 petition to vacate extended sentence upon a determination that Kaua's extended sentence was "contrary to, and involved an unreasonable application of Apprendi." Id. at 29.

3.     HRS § 706-660 states in pertinent part as follows:

Sentence of imprisonment for class . . . C felonies; ordinary terms. A person who has been convicted of a . . . class C felony may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment . . . . When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(2)     For a class C felony -- 5 years.

The maximum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.

(Emphases added.)

4.      In light of the fact that Kaua was binding on the court, the court was correct in following precedent.

5.      I do not agree that Blakely is a mere "gloss" on Apprendi, as the majority contends.