DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] Obviously, the court did not sentence Defendant to serve the ordinary five-year prison term in Count I, consecutive to the ordinary five-year prison term in Count II. And just as clearly it had the discretion to do so under HRS § 706-668.5. See also supra note 3. HRS § 706-668.5(1) directs that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders," and HRS § 706-668.5(2) states that "[t]he court in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606." That both the prosecution and the court believed imposition of consecutive prison terms under Counts I and II was not appropriate underscores the infirmity of the majority's argument.