*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] With regard to Johansen's contention that Act 44 indicates that the circuit court correctly applied HRS § 706-622.5, we note that Act 44: (1) provides that it did not take effect until July 1, 2004, after the underlying crime had occurred and Johansen had been sentenced; (2) does not expressly state that it applies retroactively; and (3) plainly states that it "does not affect . . . penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date." See 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 44, pt. IX, § 33 at ___; HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."); 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 44, pt. IX, § 29 at ___ (emphasis added).