IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our decisions in Kealoha and DeCastro are consistent with the general principles of statutory construction as well as the Code's rule of construction. Therefore, we reject any argument that Kealoha and DeCastro go beyond the scope of permissible construction.

a.

HRS § 701-102(2) (1993) provides that "[t]he provisions of this Code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense set forth herein committed after the effective date, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense."

HRS § 701-104 (1993) further provides as follows:

Principles of construction. The provisions of this Code cannot be extended by analogy so as to create crimes not provided for herein; however, in order to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, all of its provisions shall be given a genuine construction, according to the fair import of the words, taken in their usual sense, in connection with the context, and with reference to the purpose of the provision.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, HRS § 701-104, "read in conjunction with § 701-103 [(purposes of this Code)], is intended to assure that this Code will be construed by the courts in such a way as to effectuate the declared purposes of the law." Commentary to HRS § 701-104.



We are also guided by the following principles of statutory construction:

The starting point in statutory construction is to determine the legislative intent from the language of the statute itself.