IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

Defendant now asks us to revisit our holdings in Kealoha and DeCastro on the basis that these cases improperly expand or add to the requirements set forth by the legislature in HRS § 703-302(1)(a).

3. We reaffirm our holdings in Kealoha and DeCastro with clarification.

Our decisions in Kealoha and DeCastro are consistent with the general principles of statutory construction as well as the Code's rule of construction. Therefore, we reject any argument that Kealoha and DeCastro go beyond the scope of permissible construction.

a.

HRS § 701-102(2) (1993) provides that "[t]he provisions of this Code govern the construction of and punishment for any offense set forth herein committed after the effective date, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense."

HRS § 701-104 (1993) further provides as follows:

Principles of construction.