OPINION OF ACOBA, J., CONCURRING
[…] (2) "Owner" means the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.



(3) "Recreational purpose" includes but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites.

(Emphases added.)

HRS § 520-3 states, in relevant part, that "an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes[.]" (Emphases added.)

Further, HRS § 520-4 states:



Liability of owner limited.