OPINION OF ACOBA, J., CONCURRING
[…] reasonable encouragement should be given to them." Id. (emphases added).

Under the Model Act, the definitions of land are the same as set forth under HRS chapter 520 except for the express exclusion of "lands owned by the government" found in HRS § 520-2: "`Land' means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty." Model Act, § 2(a). It appears that no other state except Hawai`i has specifically exempted "lands owned by the government" from its statutory definition of land.