CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.

I agree with reversal of the convictions of Defendant-Appellant Juliet Moniz (Defendant), but disagree with the majority's conclusion that there was substantial evidence she had the power to exercise control and dominion over the marijuana.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1249(1) (1993) prohibits possession of marijuana in any amount. Possession must be a voluntary act. HRS § 702-201 (1993). "'Voluntary act' means a bodily movement performed consciously or habitually as the result of the effort or determination of the defendant." Id. Under our penal code, "[p]ossession is a voluntary act [only] if the defendant knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or if the defendant was aware of the defendant's control of it for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the defendant's possession."