NO. 21978
[…] We therefore vacate and remand for a determination of the amount of compensation in favor of Nakamura.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, September 26, 2000.





On the briefs:



Bruce K. Nakamura, pro se,

claimant-appellant.



Ruth Tsujimura and

Steven E. Howard, for

employer-appellee.

1. The MMPI profile by Dr. Tsushima had been previously submitted and was already a part of the Board's record on appeal.

2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-1 (1993) defines "work

injury" as "a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in

section 386-3."

3. We note the supreme court has recognized that