NO. 21978
[…] (2)

HRS § 386-3 (1993), provides, in pertinent part, that

[i]f an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as hereinafter provided.



In addition, HRS § 386-85(1) (1993) provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]"

The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained that



HRS § 386-85 clearly dictates that coverage

will be presumed at the outset, subject to

being rebutted by substantial evidence to the

contrary. This is so in all claims

proceedings, regardless of the existence of