IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Simultaneously, the Director filed his motion to dismiss, alleging a failure to state a viable cause of action. The Director's main arguments in support may be summarized as follows.

As to Grace's refund request, the Director argued that the Tax Appeal Court lacked jurisdiction under the general tax appeal statutes, see chapter 232, because there was no assessment extant permitting appeal to the Tax Appeal Court. The Director argued further that the tax appeal court lacked jurisdiction under HRS § 40-35, because that statute applies only to a "disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State[,]" HRS § 40-35(a), interpreting the phrase to mean a disputed formal assessment, or denial of refund, made by the Department.

With respect to Grace's prayer for declaratory relief, the Director invoked HRS § 632-1, precluding declaratory relief in any controversy with respect to taxes.