IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] HRS § 40-35 (emphases added).

The underlying argument goes as follows.

HRS § 40-35(b) requires that "[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the [T]ax [A]ppeal [C]ourt." The State points out that all tax appeals commenced in the Tax Appeal Court are governed by chapter 232, and that HRS § 231-23 limits taxpayer refund claims to the remedies exclusively provided by chapter 232 and HRS § 40-35. Thus the state asserts that chapter 232 and HRS § 40-35 must be read in pari materia, in order to achieve uniformity in the administration of the State's tax laws, and further quoting HRS § 1-16 (but note the second "shall" is, instead, "may" in the statute): "Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute [shall] be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another."

Relying upon the definition of "dispute" in HRS § 232-13, the State argues that "dispute" for purposes of HRS § 40-35 is the difference between the taxpayer's computation of taxes due and the amount assessed by the Department.