IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 252, 505 P.2d at n.81. The case cited by the Hawaii Supreme Court in its opinion, Wilson v. Kunewa, 29 Haw. 555, 1927 WL 3220 (1927), also involved a HRS § 40-35 dispute over real property taxes, but its controversy went to the basic validity of the assessment, not the amount thereof, and therein lay the whole difference.



A.



On appeal in this case, the State asserts that the plain language of HRS § 40-35 bars an action thereunder unless there is a "dispute" between the taxpayer and the Department, quoting the following language: "Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant . . . of the State with which the claimant has the dispute." HRS § 40-35 (emphases added).

The underlying argument goes as follows.

HRS § 40-35(b) requires that "[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the [T]ax [A]ppeal [C]ourt."