IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Since it is admitted in this case that there has been no assessment by the Department, the State concludes there is no "dispute" upon which Grace can base subject matter jurisdiction.

In the same vein, the State concedes that a "dispute" could have arisen had the Department denied Grace's refund request. There being no such denial, the State further argues lack of jurisdiction.

Finally, the State argues that HRS § 232-2 (Supp. 1998), which states that "[n]o taxpayer shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment to the extent that it is in accordance with the taxpayer's return," precludes relief because, by definition in this case of payment under protest, the payment was in accordance with Grace's own calculation of the disputed taxes.