IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On January 20, 1998, Grace filed a GET return and a TAT return, both for the month of April 1997, and paid the applicable taxes, but under protest pursuant to HRS § 40-35, stating:

It is Grace's position that because it is a valid [BDC] lawfully formed pursuant to HRS [C]hapter 420, it is not subject to Hawaii general excise taxes or transient accommodations taxes. It is also Grace's position that as a [BDC] it is not obligated to report its gross income on, or file, general excise tax returns or transient accommodations tax returns.



HRS § 40-35 provides, in pertinent part:



(a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute. The protest shall be in writing, signed by the person making the payment, or by the person's agent, and shall set forth the grounds of protest. If any payment, or any portion of any payment, is made under protest, the public accountant to whom the payment is made shall hold that portion of the moneys paid under protest in a trust account in the state treasury for a period of thirty days from the date of payment.



(b) Action to recover moneys paid under protest or proceedings to adjust the claim may be commenced by the payer or claimant against the public accountant to whom the payment was made, in a court of competent jurisdiction, within thirty days from the date of payment. If no suit or proceeding is brought within the thirty-day period, the money paid under protest shall be deposited into the appropriate account in the treasury of the State by the accountant and the amount deposited shall thereupon become a government realization. Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.