IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See HRS § 231-39.

In any event, the State's dictionary argument founders near capsize when it is revealed that the definition quoted conveniently elides further defining material, such as, "[r]ight to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured[.]"

Black's Law Dictionary at 247.

Not addressed by either party to this appeal is the odd circumstance of the language of HRS § 40-35, "[a]ny disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State[.]" Surely "any disputed claim in favor of the State" would have been sufficient.