NO. 22099
[…] We recognize that the State filed its June 18, 1998 Motion before its ground for revocation matured. In Criminal No. 97-0711, Sinagoga was found guilty on May 20, 1998. The State's June 18, 1998 Motion was premised on that determination of guilt. However, Sinagoga was not sentenced in Criminal No. 97-0711 until October 13, 1998, the same day the State's June 18, 1998 Motion was granted and Sinagoga was resentenced in Criminal No. 93-0421.

HRS § 706-625(3) (1999) authorizes the revocation of probation when the defendant "has been convicted of another crime." HRS § 706-625(6) (1999) states that "[a]s used in this section, 'conviction' means that a judgment has been pronounced upon the verdict." This means there must be a pronouncement of "a judgment" in addition to "the verdict." The only way "a judgment" can be "pronounced upon the verdict" is for a sentence to be imposed after the verdict. The legislative history confirms this interpretation.