NO. 22099
[…] HRS § 706-629(1) (1993) states that "[w]hen the disposition of a defendant involves more than one crime: . . . (b) Multiple periods of probation shall run concurrently from the date of the first such disposition." It follows that the longest sentence of probation that might have been imposed on September 29, 1993, was three concurrent five-year terms of probation commencing September 29, 1993. In other words, the circuit court was authorized to impose probation up to and including September 28, 1998.