NO. 22099
[…] Rodrigues, 68 Haw. 124, 132, 706 P.2d 1293, 1299 (1985) (citation omitted), that "in the eye of the law a person is not deemed to have been convicted unless it is shown that a judgment has been pronounced upon the verdict." In Criminal No. 97-0711, the "conviction" (verdict and sentence) did not occur until October 13, 1998.

The fact that Sinagoga was not the subject of a "conviction" (verdict and sentence) until after September 28, 1998, does not make the "conviction" untimely. Sinagoga's period of probation tolled upon the filing of the motion to revoke probation. HRS § 706-627 (1993) states as follows:

Tolling of probation. (1) Upon the filing of a motion to revoke a probation or a motion to enlarge the conditions imposed thereby, the period of probation shall be tolled pending the hearing upon the motion and the decision of the court. The period of tolling shall be computed from the filing date of the motion through and including the filing date of the written decision of the court concerning the motion for purposes of computation of the remaining period of probation, if any. In the event the court fails to file a written decision upon the motion, the period shall be computed by reference to the date the court makes a decision upon the motion in open court. During the period of tolling of the probation, the defendant shall remain subject to all terms and conditions of the probation except as otherwise provided by this chapter.



(2) In the event the court, following hearing, refuses to revoke the probation or grant the requested enlargement of conditions thereof because the defendant's failure to comply therewith was excusable, the defendant may be granted the period of tolling of the probation for purposes of computation of the remaining probation, if any.



CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's November 6, 1998 Order of Resentencing.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawaii, August 23, 2000.

On the briefs:



Jack Schweigert

for Defendant-Appellant.



Alexa D. M. Fujise,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

City and County of Honolulu,