NO. 22099
[…] July 11, 1996 Sinagoga's incarceration ended. (3)



May 20, 1998 Sinagoga was found guilty of two counts of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree.



June 18, 1998 The State filed its motion to revoke Sinagoga's probation.



October 13, 1998 The Court orally revoked Sinagoga's probation and sentenced him on each count to incarceration for five years, with credit for time served, and the terms running concurrently.



November 6, 1998 The Court entered its Order of Resentencing in accord with its October 13, 1998 oral order. This order stated "MITTIMUS TO ISSUE FORTHWITH."



HRS § 706-623 (1993) (4) states as follows:



Terms of probation. (1) When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be five years upon conviction of a felony, one year upon conviction of a misdemeanor, or six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor, unless the defendant is discharged sooner by order of the court. The court, on application of a probation officer or of the defendant or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time. Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard. The terms of probation provided in this part other than in this section shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3.



(2) When a defendant who is sentenced to probation has previously been detained in any state or county correctional or other institution following arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, the period of detention following arrest shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment if the term is given as a condition of probation. The pre-sentence report shall contain a certificate showing the length of such detention of the defendant prior to sentence in any state or county correctional or other institution, and the certificate shall be annexed to the official records of the defendant's sentence.

HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993) states as follows:



Conditions of probation. . . .



(2) Discretionary conditions.