NO. 22099
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's November 6, 1998 Order of Resentencing.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawaii, August 23, 2000.

On the briefs:



Jack Schweigert

for Defendant-Appellant.



Alexa D. M. Fujise,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

City and County of Honolulu,

for Plaintiff-Appellee.







1. 0/ Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(d) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening

. . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

2. 0/ HRS § 707-716(1)(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [b]y threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose[.]"

3. The record does not reveal why the incarceration did not end on July 5, 1996, when the probation began.

4. HRS § 706-623 was subsequently amended in 1994 and 1998.