NO. 22099
[…] . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

2. 0/ HRS § 707-716(1)(a) (1993) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [b]y threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose[.]"

3. The record does not reveal why the incarceration did not end on July 5, 1996, when the probation began.

4. HRS § 706-623 was subsequently amended in 1994 and 1998.

5. HRS § 706-630 (1993) states that "[u]pon the termination of the period of probation . . . the defendant shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the disposition of the court."