NO. 22278
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576E-14 (Supp. 2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Modification, suspension, or termination of court and administrative orders. (a) The responsible parent, [CSEA], or the person having custody of the dependent child may file

a request for suspension, termination, or modification of

the child support provisions of a Hawaii [Hawaii] court or administrative order with [CSEA]. Such request shall be in

writing, shall set forth the reasons for suspension,

termination, or modification, including the change in

circumstances since the date of the entry of the order, and

shall state the address of the requesting party. [CSEA]

shall thereafter commence a review of the order and, if

appropriate, shall commence administrative proceedings

pursuant to sections 576E-5 through 576E-9. The need to

provide for the child's health care needs through health

insurance or other means shall be a basis for [CSEA] to

commence administrative proceedings pursuant to

section 576E-5.



(b) Only payments accruing subsequent to service of the request on all parties may be modified, and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of

circumstances. The agency shall not be stayed from

enforcement of the existing order pending the outcome

of the hearing on the request to modify.



(Emphasis added.)