NO. 22293
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard of review. Raines v. State, 79 Hawai`i 219, 222, 900 P.2d 1286, 1289 (1995). Under this standard, the appellate court is not required to give any deference to the trial court's conclusion. Dan v. State, 76 Hawai`i 423, 428, 879 P.2d 528, 533 (1994).

DISCUSSION

1.

John contends that the family court failed to set forth, in the January 11, 1999 Decree, the particular circumstances of the offense of criminal contempt for which John was adjudicated, and thereby violated HRS § 710-1077. We agree.

HRS § 710-1077(5) (1993) specifically requires that "[w]henever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment." The Hawaii Supreme Court further added that "[t]his is required whenever there is a conviction for criminal contempt of court, not only in cases where imprisonment is imposed. Oral findings are not enough to satisfy the mandate of the statute." State v.