NO. 22293
[…] Id. at 19-20 (footnotes, internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 8, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Theodore Y. H. Chinn,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Minor-Appellant.

Alexa D. M. Fujise,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Appellee.
 

1.     Hale Ho'omalu (House of Detention) is a temporary detention facility where a child is taken pursuant to Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-31(b)(3) (1993) "if the child's immediate welfare or the protection of the community requires it, or the child is subject to detention for violation of a court order of probation or protective supervision."

HRS § 571-32(e) (1993) states that if there is probable cause to believe that the child is a status offender,