NO. 22304
[…] Id. (footnotes, internal citations, and quotation marks omitted).

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we vacate the family court's January 11, 1999 Decree Re: Law Violation Petitions and remand for further proceedings in the light of this opinion.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 16, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Theodore Y. H. Chinn,
  Deputy Public Defender,
  for Defendant-Appellant.

Alexa D. M. Fujise,
  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
  City and County of Honolulu,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.
 

1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 710-1077(1)(g) (1993) states, "A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if: . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court."