NO. 22304
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW

Conclusions of law are reviewed  de novo under the right/wrong standard of review. Raines v. State, 79 Hawai`i 219, 222, 900 P.2d 1286, 1289 (1995). Under this standard, the appellate court is not required to give any deference to the trial court's conclusion. Dan v. State, 76 Hawai`i 423, 428, 879 P.2d 528, 533 (1994).

DISCUSSION

1.

Jane contends that the family court failed to set forth, in the January 11, 1999 Decree Re: Law Violation Petitions, the particular circumstances of the offense of criminal contempt for which Jane was adjudicated and, thereby, violated HRS § 710-1077. We agree.

HRS § 710-1077(5) specifically requires that "[w]henever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment." The Hawai`i Supreme Court has noted that "[t]his is required whenever there is a conviction, not only in cases where imprisonment is imposed. Oral findings are not enough to satisfy the mandate of the statute." State v. Hicks, 71 Haw. 564, 567, 798 P.2d 906, 907 (1990).

2.

Jane argues that