NO. 22353
[…] Bryant Zane, Deputy

Prosecuting Attorney,

for plaintiff-appellee.



1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-4(a)(1) (Supp. 1999) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor if . . . [t]he person operates or assumes actual physical control of the operation of any vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, meaning that the person concerned is under the influence of intoxicating liquor in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for oneself and guard against casualty[.]"

2. HRS § 291-12 (1993) provided that "[w]hoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

3. Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawaii 226, 900 P.2d 1293 (1995).