NO. 22367
[…] What you're going to hear is their view of the evidence. It's their summary, it's not evidence. The evidence is what you've heard through the witnesses. But please listen carefully."

Fourth, Rios does not contend that the attorneys in their oral argument said anything they should not have said.

Fifth, the jury found Rios guilty of the included offense of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree and thereby rendered the instruction regarding the charged offense of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree irrelevant. HRS § 707-717(1) (1993) specifies that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716." In other words, "on more than one occasion" was not a material element.

Second Point on Appeal

Rios contends that State's Instructions nos. 13 and 14 rendered the instructions pertaining to Counts I, II, and III prejudicially erroneous, confusing, and misleading.