NO. 22382
[…] 1. The court instructed the jury, in relevant part, as follows:



If, and only if you find the defendant Wayne Rapoza not guilty in Count I of the offense of Attempted Murder in the First Degree; or if you are unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to this offense, then you must consider whether the defendant is guilty or not guilty in Counts II, III, IV, and V of the offense of Attempted Murder in the Second Degree.

2. At the trial in October 1998, Brandon Galarza was age 20.

3. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 806-47 (1993) reads, in relevant part, as follows:



Bill of particulars. If the court is of the opinion that the accused in any criminal case has been actually misled and prejudiced in the accused's defense upon the merits of any defect, imperfection, or omission in the indictment, insufficient to warrant the quashing of the indictment, or by any variance, not fatal, between the allegations and the proof, the prosecuting officer shall, when so ordered by the court, acting upon its own motion or upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, file in court and serve upon the defendant, upon such terms as the court imposes, a bill of particulars of the matters in regard to which the court finds that the defendant should be informed.

4. Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 51 contemplates a clear record of defense counsel's objections. That clear record does not exist in this case.