NO. 22464
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, February 2, 2001.





On the briefs:



Herbert R. Takahashi,

Stanford H. Masui,

Danny J. Vasconcellos,

Rebecca L. Covert

(Takahashi, Masui &

Vasconcellos) for

defendant-appellant.



Edie A. Feldman for

employer-appellee.

1. The original Decision and Order, filed on October 31, 1994, was amended to correct an error regarding Igawa's entitlement to temporary total disability benefits.

2. HRS § 386-32 (1993), provides, in pertinent part:



(a) Permanent partial disability. Where a work injury causes permanent partial disability, the employer shall pay the injured worker compensation in an amount determined by multiplying the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 by the number of weeks specified for the disability as follows:



. . . .



Disfigurement.