NO. 22464
[…] HRS § 1-15(2) (1993).



Korsak, 94 Hawaii at 303, 12 P.3d at 1244 (citations, ellipses, and quotation marks, omitted).

III. Discussion.

A. The Board Erroneously Concluded That Igawa Did Not Sustain Any Permanent Disability Attributable to His October 3, 1991 Work Injury.



Igawa undisputedly suffered a work injury on October 3, 1991. Igawa appeals the Board's conclusion that he did not sustain any permanent disability as a result of that work injury. HRS chapter 386 governs workers' compensation claims. HRS § 386-85(1) (1993) provides that "[i]n any proceedings for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]" This presumption has been described as one of the "keystone principles" of our workers' compensation plan. Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Hawaii 1, 22, 919 P.2d 263, 284 (1996) (Ramil, J., dissenting).