NO. 22475
[…] (Emphasis added.)

THE RELEVANT STATUTE

HRS § 711-1109(1)(b) (Supp. 1999) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . poisons . . . without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests[.]"

HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:  "A person is guilty of any attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime."

BACKGROUND

On September 28, 1998, the State's witness (the Witness) observed Sakai spraying, from an aerosol can, a substance onto canned cat food that the Witness had left out earlier for the cats in the area.