NO. 22475
[…] The sentence was stayed pending appeal. We reverse.

THE ORAL CHARGE

The oral charge (Complaint) was stated by Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii (the State) as follows:

On or about September 28th, 1998 at about 6:30 a.m. in the City and County of Honolulu, you did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engage in the conduct which was a substantial step and under circumstances as set forth in Section 705-500, subsection 1A and 1B of the Hawaii Revised Statutes intending to result in poisoning or killing an animal or animals which were not insects, vermin or other pest in violation of Section 711-1109, sub-section 1B of the Hawaii Revised Statutes[.]



(Emphasis added.)

THE RELEVANT STATUTE

HRS § 711-1109(1)(b) (Supp. 1999) states, in relevant part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . poisons . . . without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests[.]"