NO. 22475
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawaii, November 27, 2000.



On the briefs:



Shirley M. Kawamura,

  Deputy Public Defender,

  City and County of Honolulu,

  for Defendant-Appellant.



Mangmang Qiu Brown,

  Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

  City and County of Honolulu,

  for Plaintiff-Appellee.









1. We will, for purposes of this opinion, accept this renewal of the motion for a judgment of acquittal as being a Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 29(a) motion for judgment of acquittal made at the close of all the evidence.

2. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 705-500(1) states as follows:



A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:



(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or



(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.