NO. 22483
[…] The basis for the motion was an April 9, 1998 probation officer's report that stated, in relevant part:

XX The defendant is not currently enrolled in the ATV course or in the alternative not seen a mental health expert.



. . . .



XX The defendant has not submitted to a substance abuse assessment.



HRS § 706-625 (Supp. 1998) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order[.]"

At the hearing on the State's motion, it was undisputed that Defendant had obtained the required alcohol/drug/anger management assessment. He had also attended, at his own expense, an anger management program run by Dr. Eric Wolf.