NO. 22514
[…] However, it appears from the record that the Civic has already been returned to Fukida, since the loss of use damages awarded to Fukida were capped based on the date of the Civic's return. Therefore, the Order of Judgment appears to have been merged with the Judgment.

3. This count, which was required to be tried in the circuit court, was dropped by Fukida right before trial in the district court.

4. HRS § 605-2 (1993) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Attorneys; license required. Except as provided by the rules of court, no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court; provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff, defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's, defendant's, or accused's own cause, without the aid of legal counsel[.]

In light of HRS § 605-2, Endrizal was authorized to represent herself in this litigation. However, without a license to practice law in Hawaii, she was not authorized to represent a corporation or other business entity in litigation.