IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kupau did not indicate whether the trial judge has discretion when the "weight" of the evidence is 50-50 or 51-49 or more in favor of the charged offense.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we vacate the May 21, 1999 Judgment and remand for a new trial.

On the briefs:



John R. Remis, Jr.,

for Defendant-Appellant.



Loren J. Thomas,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

City & County of Honolulu,

for Plaintiff-Appellee.































1. Under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (1993), "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]"



Under HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (1993), "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"

2. It appears the court assumes that all defendants can be made to understand at least to the minimum degree required.

3. "[I]t is well-settled that an appellate court will not pass upon issues dependent upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence[.]" State v.