NO. 22607
[…] The Court then ordered that the refunds shall be forwarded to [Terry]. . . . [Randall] had testified that the money to pay his tax returns came from his parents and [Terry] did not offer any testimony to dispute that. [Terry] instead testified that she stopped filing joint tax returns with [Randall] in 1994, because she wanted no part in said dealings.



DISCUSSION

1.

HRS § 580-47(a) (Supp. 1999) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Upon granting a divorce, . . . the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate.  . . . In making such further orders, the court shall take into consideration: . . . the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce . . . and all other circumstances of the case.



Clearly, the family court cannot perform its duty under HRS § 580-47 unless and until it knows the identity and value of both "the debts of the parties" and the property in "the estate of the parties."