NO. 22608
[…] CONCLUSION

Accordingly, we affirm the family court's May 20, 1999 "Order Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment Against Defendant for Failure to Pay Alimony Filed on 4/8/99."

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2000.

On the brief:

Stephen T. Hioki
  for Plaintiff-Appellant.
  
 1.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 580-51 (1993) states in relevant part as follows:

Modification of alimony on remarriage. (a) Upon the remarriage of a party in whose favor a final decree or order for support and maintenance has been made, all rights to receive and all duties to make payments for support and maintenance shall automatically terminate for all payments due after the date of the remarriage, unless the final decree or order, or an agreement of the parties approved by the final decree or order, provides specifically for the payments to continue after such remarriage.
2.     To the extent that the use of the word "reemployment" suggests the possibility that Defendant-Appellee Richard Katakura went back to work for the company from which he retired, we note that this suggestion is not supported by anything in the record.